Mike Holt

Articles by Mike Holt
Code Q&A
Q. Does the Code limit the total ampere rating of all circuit breakers in a panel? For example, could the total ampere rating of all circuit breakers in a 100A panel exceed 100A? A. This isn’t a Code issue. The sum of the ampere rating of the circuit ...
Code Q&A
Q. What’s the maximum number of circuit breakers permitted to be installed in a panel? A. The maximum number of circuit breakers permitted in a panelboard is limited by the instructions posted inside the panelboard . In addition, 408.15 specifies that a ...
Grounding vs Bonding — Part 4 of 12
People often forget that all transformers, except autotransformers, are separately derived
Code Q&A
Q. What outlets in a dwelling unit are required to be AFCI protected? A. All 15A or 20A, 120V branch circuits that supply outlets in dwelling unit bedrooms must be protected by a listed AFCI device . According to Art. 100, an outlet is a point in the ...
Code Q&A
Q. Must metal siding and metal framing members be grounded? A. The NEC doesn’t specifically require metal siding or metal framing members to be bonded (not grounded) to an effective ground-fault current path . However, exposed structural metal that ...
Grounding vs Bonding — Part 3 of 12 1
Grounding and bonding at service equipment
Code Quandaries 1
Q. What is the maximum number of 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle outlets permitted on a 20A, 120V general-purpose branch circuit in a commercial occupancy?
Code Q&A
Q. I’ve been looking online, but I can’t seem to find a consistent answer on whether a television antenna placed in the attic needs to be grounded. Does it? A. No. Each lead-in conductor from an outdoor antenna must be provided with a listed antenna ...
Code Q&A
Q. Can a 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle on an elevated dwelling unit porch serve as the required outdoor receptacle outlet? A. No. According to 210.52(E), one 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle outlet is required at the front and back of a dwelling unit. Such ...
Grounding vs Bonding — Part 2 of 12
General requirements for grounding and bonding differ
Code Quandaries
Stumped by the Code?
Code Q&A
Q. Can service drop conductors be supported by trees? A. It all depends on who installed the conductors. If the installation is under the exclusive control of the utility, then this isn’t a violation of the NEC. However, it might be a violation of the ...
Code Q&A
Q. Does the Code permit a circuit breaker to be installed horizontally? A. Enclosures that contain overcurrent protection devices must be mounted in a vertical position unless this isn’t practical (240.33). However, where circuit breaker handles are ...
Code Quandaries 1
Stumped by the Code?
Grounding vs Bonding Part 1 of 12 1
Safe installations start with a basic understanding of grounding and bonding terminology
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

 

Search 3.8+ million listings
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×