Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
NEC Trainer / Consultant,
Mike Holt Enterprises
615

Mike earned a masters degree in the Business Administration Program (MBA) from the University of Miami. He earned his reputation as a National Electrical Code (NEC) expert by working his way up through the electrical trade. Formally a construction editor for two different trade publications, Mike started his career as an apprentice electrician and eventually became a master electrician, an electrical inspector, a contractor, and an educator. Since 1975, he has provided custom in-house seminars for groups such as IAEI, NECA, ICBO, IBM, AT&T, Motorola, and the U.S. Navy. Mike has taught more than 1,000 classes on 30 different electrical-related subjects — ranging from alarm installations to exam preparation and voltage drop calculations. He continues to develop seminars, videos, books, and software as well as contributing monthly Code content to EC&M magazine.

Articles
Code Q&A
Q. What are the AFCI protection requirements for dwelling units, and do these requirements apply to smoke alarms?
Code Q&A
Q. Does the code require GFCI-type receptacles anywhere, or can you use GFCI breakers for all required GFCI locations?
Stumped by the Code?
Q. What are the termination requirements where NM cables enter a panel?
Electrical Services — Part 1
If you look at Fig. 230.1 in the NEC, you'll see that Art. 230 divides neatly into three general of coverage. The first includes general requirements,
Code Q&A
Q. In our local high school science lab, receptacles have been installed within 4 in. from the edge of a sink. Is this acceptable per the Code?
Code Q&A
Q. Where does the Code address which way the grounding terminal of a receptacle goes (up or down)?
How Much Working Space Is Enough? 3
In order to create safe working conditions, OSHA and the NEC provide working space requirements that vary according to the hazards involved with
Stumped by the Code? 5
Q. What are the NEC requirements on the use of the white wire for the ungrounded conductor?
Code Q&A
Q. Can a junction box contain both 277V and 120V conductors?
Code Q&A
Q. We had a new swimming pool installed at our house, and the electricians ran a cable to the pool equipment room panel. Is this legal?
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Is GFCI protection required for receptacles above the counter of a break room in an office building?
Code Q&A 1
Q. Can a 45 kVA transformer be installed in the ceiling space above the ceiling grid?
Code Q&A
Q. What is the maximum height that a safety switch can be installed?
Box Fill Calculations 7
Box fill isn't just the number of wires in the box — it's the total volume of the conductors, devices, and fittings in a box.
Code Q&A
Q. How do you size the ground wire when running conductors in parallel?
Newsletter Signup

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×