Mike Holt

Articles by Mike Holt
Code Q&A
Q. How far away from a diesel fuel-dispensing tank must the nonexplosion-proof equipment be located?
Top 50 NEC Rules 3
310.15 Conductor Ampacity (A) General Requirements The ampacity of a conductor can be determined either by using the tables in accordance with 310.15(b), or under engineering supervision as provided in 310.15(C). FPN No. 1: Ampacities provided by this ...
Code Q&A
Q. When are insulated bushings required on raceway terminations?
Article 240: Overcurrent Protection 1
Article 240 provides the requirements for selecting and installing overcurrent protection devices (OCPDs). Depending on your application, other Articles
Code Quandaries
Q. Where in the Code does it say that sharing a neutral is acceptable?
Code Q&A
Q. A conductor passing through a box unbroken counts as one conductor, so if I loop a conductor through the box unbroken and strip off enough insulation to terminate on a receptacle without cutting the wire, does the conductor count as one or two conductors for box sizing?
Code Q&A
Q. I want to install fluorescent strip lights on a sheetrock ceiling. Can I support the fixtures directly over the recessed outlet box and connect to the branch-circuit wiring through a chase nipple?
Article 230: Services Part 2
Part 1 of this two-part series, which ran in last month's August issue, explored how to ensure your service entrance equipment meets Code. Starting with
Code Quandaries 1
All questions and answers are based on the 2005 NEC. Q. Can Type MC cable be installed from fixture to fixture without support above a suspended ceiling?
Code Q&A
Q. What is the minimum service drop clearance above a roof?
Code Q&A
Q. Can I use aluminum rigid metal conduit in a Class 1, Div. I hazardous (classified) location?
Article 230: Services Part 1 1
Article 230, which consists of seven parts, provides the installation requirements for service conductors and equipment. Parts II, III, and IV address
Stumped by the Code? 1
All questions and answers are based on the 2005 NEC. Q. Are there any restrictions on the length of outside conductor (without overcurrent protection)
Code Q&A
Q. Can the disconnect switch be located next to equipment installed above an accessible drop ceiling, or must the switch be installed at a readily accessible location?
Code Q&A
Q. In a dwelling unit, what are the receptacle requirements for island counter tops?
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

 

Search 3.8+ million listings
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×