Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
Articles
Code Q&A
Q. Section 110.14(C) requires the use of the 60°C column for 100A or less and the 75°C column for above 100A for conductor sizing. What is the value of THHN rated 90°C if the ampacity cannot be used for conductor sizing?
Feeder Taps 2
Sometimes, it makes sense to tap into a feeder conductor to power another conductor. From Art. 100, we know that a feeder conductor runs between service
Code Q&A
Q. Is there any allowance in the NEC to locate receptacles in dwelling units where it is convenient for furniture layout or the designer’s wishes, if the required number of receptacles is installed?
Code Q&A
Q. Is it permissible to run heating/air-conditioning duct 4 feet above a panelboard if the ductwork services the room where the panelboard is located?
Code Quandaries
Q. If structural steel is used as a grounding electrode for the electrical service, is it also necessary to supplement the steel electrode with an additional electrode such as a ground rod?
Code Q&A
Q. A single main breaker is installed, then taps supply individual meters with disconnecting means for individual tenants. Should a main bonding jumper be installed at the single main breaker or at each separate disconnect?
Code Q&A
Q. When a conduit leaves a Class I, Division 1 classified paint spray room and goes under the concrete floor into a cabinet in the motor control room that is non-classified, is one sealing fitting in the paint mix room sufficient, or is an additional sealing fitting required in the non-classified area as well?
Code Changes 2008
It's hard to believe it's that time again, but the 2008 NEC is upon us. In this latest Code cycle, the Code Making Panels (CMPs) sifted through 3,688
Code Quandaries
Q. What is the minimum depth for placing Schedule 40 PVC conduit below a concrete slab?
Code Q&A
Q. How far away from a diesel fuel-dispensing tank must the nonexplosion-proof equipment be located?
Top 50 NEC Rules 3
310.15 Conductor Ampacity (A) General Requirements The ampacity of a conductor can be determined either by using the tables in accordance with 310.15(b), or under engineering supervision as provided in 310.15(C). FPN No. 1: Ampacities provided by this ...
Code Q&A
Q. When are insulated bushings required on raceway terminations?
Article 240: Overcurrent Protection 1
Article 240 provides the requirements for selecting and installing overcurrent protection devices (OCPDs). Depending on your application, other Articles
Code Quandaries
Q. Where in the Code does it say that sharing a neutral is acceptable?
Code Q&A
Q. A conductor passing through a box unbroken counts as one conductor, so if I loop a conductor through the box unbroken and strip off enough insulation to terminate on a receptacle without cutting the wire, does the conductor count as one or two conductors for box sizing?
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×