Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
NEC Trainer / Consultant,
Mike Holt Enterprises
712

Mike earned a masters degree in the Business Administration Program (MBA) from the University of Miami. He earned his reputation as a National Electrical Code (NEC) expert by working his way up through the electrical trade. Formally a construction editor for two different trade publications, Mike started his career as an apprentice electrician and eventually became a master electrician, an electrical inspector, a contractor, and an educator. Since 1975, he has provided custom in-house seminars for groups such as IAEI, NECA, ICBO, IBM, AT&T, Motorola, and the U.S. Navy. Mike has taught more than 1,000 classes on 30 different electrical-related subjects — ranging from alarm installations to exam preparation and voltage drop calculations. He continues to develop seminars, videos, books, and software as well as contributing monthly Code content to EC&M magazine.

Articles
Branch Circuits - Part Two
Article 210 provides GFCI requirements in 210.8 and AFCI requirements in 210.12. These requirements apply to 125V receptacles rated at 15A or 20A (circuits
Code Q&A
Q. I was told that I’m not allowed to install bedroom lights on an AFCI circuit. Is this true? A. No. All 15A or 20A, 120V branch circuits that supply outlets (including lighting and smoke alarm) in dwelling unit bedrooms must be protected by a listed ...
Code Q&A
Q. Can I secure signal or communications cables to ceiling-support wires or ceiling grid? A. No. Ceiling-support wires and ceiling grids are not permitted to support raceways and cables. In this situation, you must provide independent support wires ...
Top 50 NEC Rules
To remove dangerous voltage on metal parts from a ground fault, electrically conductive metal water piping systems, metal sprinkler piping, metal gas piping, and other metal piping systems, as well as exposed structural steel members that are likely to ...
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Is it legal to make a mechanical transition from electrical metallic tubing (EMT) to flexible metal conduit with a fitting that joins these two raceways instead of installing a box?
Branch Circuits - Part One 1
Article 210 contains the requirements for conductor sizing, conductor identification, overcurrent protection, and GFCI and AFCI protection of branch circuits.
Code Q&A
Q. Can a circuit breaker be used to switch fluorescent lighting? A. Yes, but the circuit breakers must be listed and marked SWD or HID. High-intensity discharge (HID) lighting can be switched only by circuit breakers marked HID . ...
Code Q&A
Q. I’m running a 4-wire lighting circuit with a shared neutral. Can I use three single-pole breakers without handle ties? A. Yes. Individual single-pole breakers can be installed on each ungrounded conductor of a multiwire branch circuit that supplies ...
Article 820: Community Antenna TV and Radio Distribution Systems
Article 820 covers the distribution of television and radio signals via cable. This is in contrast to Art. 810, which covers the distribution of television
Stumped by the Code?
All questions and answers are based on the 2005 NEC. Q. Does the Code require bonding around raceway knockouts for 277V or 480V feeders and branch circuits?
Code Q&A
Q. If the secondary conductors of a transformer are less than 10 feet in length, do the secondary conductors have to terminate in a main breaker? A. You can run secondary conductors up to 10 feet without overcurrent protection, if they comply with ...
Code Q&A
Q. Does the Code require bonding around raceway knockouts for 120V, 208V, or 240V feeders and branch circuits? A. You must bond all metal parts intended to serve as the effective ground-fault current path, such as raceways, cables, equipment, and ...
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Can I ground a satellite system to the metal parts of electrical equipment?
Article 810: Radio and Television Equipment
Article 810 provides installation requirements for transmitter and receiver equipment as well as the associated wiring and cabling (Fig. 1). Article 810
Top 50 NEC Rules
Aluminum grounding conductors cannot be in contact with earth, masonry, or subjected to corrosive conditions. When used outdoors, the termination to the electrode must not be within 18 inches of earth. Where exposed, grounding electrode conductors ...

EC&M Learning Center

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×