Mike Holt

Articles by Mike Holt
Code Q&A 1
Q. Can an air duct be installed directly above an electrical panel?
Code Q&A
Q. Can recessed or surface-mounted lighting fixtures be supported by securing them to the suspended ceiling grid, or must they be independently supported from the building structure?
Exploring Requirements for Information Technology Equipment
If you've ever seen a shutoff switch located just outside an information technology (IT) room, you may have wondered who in their right mind would install
Code Q&A
Q. What is the minimum burial depth requirement for residential service lateral conductors installed in rigid nonmetallic conduit?
Code Q&A
Q. Can we install coaxial cables inside the duct work of an existing building?
Stumped by the Code?
Q. When wiring a circuit breaker, does the Code require supply conductors to terminate to the top (line side) of the breaker?
Applying Article 525 in Amusement Venues
If you do electrical work with temporary events, you obviously need to understand Article 525, which covers the installation of portable wiring and equipment
Code Q&A
Q. Is it good practice to bond the lightning protection system to the building grounding electrode system?
Code Q&A
Q. What size wire and breaker is required for an air-conditioner whose nameplate specifies the circuit conductor must have a minimum rating of 44A, with overcurrent protection not to exceed 60A? The terminals on the equipment are rated 75°C.
Code Quandaries 1
Q. Is GFCI protection required for a 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle that is located within 6 feet of a janitorial closet sink in a commercial building?
Class and Division: Don't Break Rank on Your Next Installation
What exactly is a Class I location? Can you define it, or better yet, easily identify it in the field? You have a Class I location any time enough flammable
Code Q&A
Q. What is the largest size transformer permitted to be mounted above a suspended ceiling used for environmental air?
Code Q&A
Q. I understand the Code allows me to use Type AC cable with an equipment grounding (bonding) conductor for branch circuits serving patient care areas. Can I use Type MC cable with an equipment grounding (bonding) conductor for luminaires located above 7.5 feet in a patient care area?
Code Quandaries
Q. I recently came across a handhole with a metal cover in the backyard of a house that is used to splice the underground service conductors. I told the utility mechanic the cover needed to be grounded (bonded) because there could be accidental contact with live circuits.
An Inside Look at Hazardous (Classified) Locations 1
When you're looking for answers on hazardous (classified) location questions, where should you turn? Think of Articles 500 through 517 as a mini codebook
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

 

Search 3.8+ million listings
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×