Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
Articles
Code Q&A
Q. Can I install conductors from different panels in the same raceway?
Code Q&A 1
Q. Can I connect a range hood in a dwelling unit kitchen to the small appliance circuit? A. No. The 20A, 120V small-appliance circuit is only permitted to supply the receptacle outlets as per 210.52(B) . However, range hoods can be hardwired to a 15A or ...
Branch Circuits - Part Two
Article 210 provides GFCI requirements in 210.8 and AFCI requirements in 210.12. These requirements apply to 125V receptacles rated at 15A or 20A (circuits
Code Q&A
Q. I was told that I’m not allowed to install bedroom lights on an AFCI circuit. Is this true? A. No. All 15A or 20A, 120V branch circuits that supply outlets (including lighting and smoke alarm) in dwelling unit bedrooms must be protected by a listed ...
Code Q&A
Q. Can I secure signal or communications cables to ceiling-support wires or ceiling grid? A. No. Ceiling-support wires and ceiling grids are not permitted to support raceways and cables. In this situation, you must provide independent support wires ...
Top 50 NEC Rules
To remove dangerous voltage on metal parts from a ground fault, electrically conductive metal water piping systems, metal sprinkler piping, metal gas piping, and other metal piping systems, as well as exposed structural steel members that are likely to ...
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Is it legal to make a mechanical transition from electrical metallic tubing (EMT) to flexible metal conduit with a fitting that joins these two raceways instead of installing a box?
Branch Circuits - Part One 1
Article 210 contains the requirements for conductor sizing, conductor identification, overcurrent protection, and GFCI and AFCI protection of branch circuits.
Code Q&A
Q. Can a circuit breaker be used to switch fluorescent lighting? A. Yes, but the circuit breakers must be listed and marked SWD or HID. High-intensity discharge (HID) lighting can be switched only by circuit breakers marked HID . ...
Code Q&A
Q. I’m running a 4-wire lighting circuit with a shared neutral. Can I use three single-pole breakers without handle ties? A. Yes. Individual single-pole breakers can be installed on each ungrounded conductor of a multiwire branch circuit that supplies ...
Article 820: Community Antenna TV and Radio Distribution Systems
Article 820 covers the distribution of television and radio signals via cable. This is in contrast to Art. 810, which covers the distribution of television
Stumped by the Code?
All questions and answers are based on the 2005 NEC. Q. Does the Code require bonding around raceway knockouts for 277V or 480V feeders and branch circuits?
Code Q&A
Q. If the secondary conductors of a transformer are less than 10 feet in length, do the secondary conductors have to terminate in a main breaker? A. You can run secondary conductors up to 10 feet without overcurrent protection, if they comply with ...
Code Q&A
Q. Does the Code require bonding around raceway knockouts for 120V, 208V, or 240V feeders and branch circuits? A. You must bond all metal parts intended to serve as the effective ground-fault current path, such as raceways, cables, equipment, and ...
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Can I ground a satellite system to the metal parts of electrical equipment?
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×