Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
Articles
Commercial Loads — Part 1 1
The electrical load requirements for commercial installations result in a great deal of diversity in usage.
Code Q&A
Q. Are AFCIs required for light fixtures and smoke alarms?
Code Q&A
Q. I recently saw a service disconnect that was being used as a conduit for two feeder circuits. Is this legal?
Multifamily Dwelling Unit Service and Feeder Calculations
How to calculate the service for a single-family or a multifamily dwelling
Code Q&A
Q. I need to run a feeder to a pool house panel. What are the wiring methods required for this type of installation?
Code Q&A
When are tamper-resistant receptacles required?
Dwelling Unit Calculations 3
Apply demand factors for correct load calculations
Code Quandaries, November 2009
Q. Is it legal to splice conductors in an "LB" fitting?
Code Q&A
Q. Can I install a panel in the clothes closet of a house if the working space of 110.26 is maintained?
Code Q&A
Q. We do a lot of generators for residences, and only recently have been getting written up on our transfer switches. The inspectors are saying that if I use the transfer switch to transfer the entire house — and I put it between the meter and the service disconnect — then the transfer switch must be 'service rated.' Can you help me understand the rules, please?
Health Care Facilities 2
Article 517 provides the requirements for those parts of health care facilities involving examination and treatment of patients
Code Quandaries
For a 240V to 208Y/120V transformer, is it better to bond the neutral to the metal frame at the transformer itself, at the panel, or at both locations?
Code Q&A
Q. What is the maximum length of raceway I can use where the conductor ampacity is not required to be adjusted for conductor bundling?
Code Q&A 1
Q. We have a heat tape system installed on a metal roof. Someone told us to use a GFCI on the circuit, and someone else told us not to. Does the NEC offer any guidance here?
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Do we have to install a receptacle behind the swing of a door in a bedroom of a dwelling unit, even if the wall is only 2 ft 6 in. wide?
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×