Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
NEC Trainer / Consultant,
Mike Holt Enterprises
669

Mike earned a masters degree in the Business Administration Program (MBA) from the University of Miami. He earned his reputation as a National Electrical Code (NEC) expert by working his way up through the electrical trade. Formally a construction editor for two different trade publications, Mike started his career as an apprentice electrician and eventually became a master electrician, an electrical inspector, a contractor, and an educator. Since 1975, he has provided custom in-house seminars for groups such as IAEI, NECA, ICBO, IBM, AT&T, Motorola, and the U.S. Navy. Mike has taught more than 1,000 classes on 30 different electrical-related subjects — ranging from alarm installations to exam preparation and voltage drop calculations. He continues to develop seminars, videos, books, and software as well as contributing monthly Code content to EC&M magazine.

Articles
Applying Article 525 in Amusement Venues
If you do electrical work with temporary events, you obviously need to understand Article 525, which covers the installation of portable wiring and equipment
Code Q&A
Q. Is it good practice to bond the lightning protection system to the building grounding electrode system?
Code Q&A
Q. What size wire and breaker is required for an air-conditioner whose nameplate specifies the circuit conductor must have a minimum rating of 44A, with overcurrent protection not to exceed 60A? The terminals on the equipment are rated 75°C.
Code Quandaries 1
Q. Is GFCI protection required for a 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle that is located within 6 feet of a janitorial closet sink in a commercial building?
Class and Division: Don't Break Rank on Your Next Installation
What exactly is a Class I location? Can you define it, or better yet, easily identify it in the field? You have a Class I location any time enough flammable
Code Q&A
Q. What is the largest size transformer permitted to be mounted above a suspended ceiling used for environmental air?
Code Q&A
Q. I understand the Code allows me to use Type AC cable with an equipment grounding (bonding) conductor for branch circuits serving patient care areas. Can I use Type MC cable with an equipment grounding (bonding) conductor for luminaires located above 7.5 feet in a patient care area?
Code Quandaries
Q. I recently came across a handhole with a metal cover in the backyard of a house that is used to splice the underground service conductors. I told the utility mechanic the cover needed to be grounded (bonded) because there could be accidental contact with live circuits.
An Inside Look at Hazardous (Classified) Locations 2
When you're looking for answers on hazardous (classified) location questions, where should you turn? Think of Articles 500 through 517 as a mini codebook
Code Q&A
Q. What are the NEC grounding requirements for a satellite dish?
Code Q&A
Q. How far away must a 120/208V, 3-phase panelboard be located from a janitorial closet sink?
Code Quandaries
Q. I was told there is a 30-day limit for extension cord use in a commercial building. What's the story?
Grounding vs Bonding — Part 12 of 12
How do you make communications systems safe?
Code Q&A
Q. Electricians in our area ground the metal conduit that runs up a utility pole to a local ground rod. Is this a Code compliant installation?
Code Q&A 1
Q. A fellow electrician told me if I were to wire an aboveground storable pool pump motor for 240V operation, the receptacle outlet would need to be located 10 feet from the pool. I thought five feet was the minimum. Who’s right?

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×