Mike Holt

Mike
Holt
NEC Trainer / Consultant,
Mike Holt Enterprises
635

Mike earned a masters degree in the Business Administration Program (MBA) from the University of Miami. He earned his reputation as a National Electrical Code (NEC) expert by working his way up through the electrical trade. Formally a construction editor for two different trade publications, Mike started his career as an apprentice electrician and eventually became a master electrician, an electrical inspector, a contractor, and an educator. Since 1975, he has provided custom in-house seminars for groups such as IAEI, NECA, ICBO, IBM, AT&T, Motorola, and the U.S. Navy. Mike has taught more than 1,000 classes on 30 different electrical-related subjects — ranging from alarm installations to exam preparation and voltage drop calculations. He continues to develop seminars, videos, books, and software as well as contributing monthly Code content to EC&M magazine.

Articles
Code Quandaries
Q. If structural steel is used as a grounding electrode for the electrical service, is it also necessary to supplement the steel electrode with an additional electrode such as a ground rod?
Code Q&A
Q. A single main breaker is installed, then taps supply individual meters with disconnecting means for individual tenants. Should a main bonding jumper be installed at the single main breaker or at each separate disconnect?
Code Q&A
Q. When a conduit leaves a Class I, Division 1 classified paint spray room and goes under the concrete floor into a cabinet in the motor control room that is non-classified, is one sealing fitting in the paint mix room sufficient, or is an additional sealing fitting required in the non-classified area as well?
Code Changes 2008
It's hard to believe it's that time again, but the 2008 NEC is upon us. In this latest Code cycle, the Code Making Panels (CMPs) sifted through 3,688
Code Quandaries
Q. What is the minimum depth for placing Schedule 40 PVC conduit below a concrete slab?
Code Q&A
Q. How far away from a diesel fuel-dispensing tank must the nonexplosion-proof equipment be located?
Top 50 NEC Rules 3
310.15 Conductor Ampacity (A) General Requirements The ampacity of a conductor can be determined either by using the tables in accordance with 310.15(b), or under engineering supervision as provided in 310.15(C). FPN No. 1: Ampacities provided by this ...
Code Q&A
Q. When are insulated bushings required on raceway terminations?
Article 240: Overcurrent Protection 1
Article 240 provides the requirements for selecting and installing overcurrent protection devices (OCPDs). Depending on your application, other Articles
Code Quandaries
Q. Where in the Code does it say that sharing a neutral is acceptable?
Code Q&A
Q. A conductor passing through a box unbroken counts as one conductor, so if I loop a conductor through the box unbroken and strip off enough insulation to terminate on a receptacle without cutting the wire, does the conductor count as one or two conductors for box sizing?
Code Q&A
Q. I want to install fluorescent strip lights on a sheetrock ceiling. Can I support the fixtures directly over the recessed outlet box and connect to the branch-circuit wiring through a chase nipple?
Article 230: Services Part 2
Part 1 of this two-part series, which ran in last month's August issue, explored how to ensure your service entrance equipment meets Code. Starting with
Code Quandaries 1
All questions and answers are based on the 2005 NEC. Q. Can Type MC cable be installed from fixture to fixture without support above a suspended ceiling?
Code Q&A
Q. What is the minimum service drop clearance above a roof?

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×