Mike Holt

Articles by Mike Holt
Code Q&A
Q. We do a lot of generators for residences, and only recently have been getting written up on our transfer switches. The inspectors are saying that if I use the transfer switch to transfer the entire house — and I put it between the meter and the service disconnect — then the transfer switch must be 'service rated.' Can you help me understand the rules, please?
Health Care Facilities 2
Article 517 provides the requirements for those parts of health care facilities involving examination and treatment of patients
Code Quandaries
For a 240V to 208Y/120V transformer, is it better to bond the neutral to the metal frame at the transformer itself, at the panel, or at both locations?
Code Q&A
Q. What is the maximum length of raceway I can use where the conductor ampacity is not required to be adjusted for conductor bundling?
Code Q&A 1
Q. We have a heat tape system installed on a metal roof. Someone told us to use a GFCI on the circuit, and someone else told us not to. Does the NEC offer any guidance here?
Stumped by the Code?
Q. Do we have to install a receptacle behind the swing of a door in a bedroom of a dwelling unit, even if the wall is only 2 ft 6 in. wide?
Surge Suppression Devices
Avoid transient voltage problems by understanding how to correctly apply Art. 285 of the National Electrical Code (NEC)
Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Equipment
Article 430, the largest Article in the NEC, is commonly understood to be the “motor” Article
Code Quandaries 1
Q. What are the NEC grounding requirements for satellite dishes?
Code Q&A
Q. What are the GFCI requirements for vending machines?
Code Q&A
Q. Can we use EMT in a masonry wall, or must we use RMC?
Code Q&A
Q. Is the grounding conductor for a TV antenna sized the same as a grounding conductor for a satellite dish?
Code Quandaries
Q. I am having a hard time understanding the rule on how to size the circuit breaker/fuse for a motor that has separate overload protection. Can you please explain this rule?
Code Q&A
Q. Do we still have to bond the deck of an outdoor swimming pool if the deck is constructed of pavers?
Code Q&A
Q. We are being told that we must GFCI protect our receptacle for the washing machine if it is located within 6 ft of the laundry sink.
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

 

Search 3.8+ million listings
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×