Mike Holt

Articles by Mike Holt
Branch Circuits and the NEC 
A branch circuit consists of the conductors between the final overcurrent protection device (OCPD) and the point of use outlets [Art. 100].
Stumped by the Code? Rules for Sizing Feeder Conductors 
Q. What is the Code rule for sizing feeder conductors, both ungrounded and neutral? Please show an example.
Code Q&A: Equipment Grounding Conductor in PVC?  2
Q. Is an equipment grounding conductor always required in a PVC raceway between the electric utility meter and service disconnect?
Code Q&A: Sizing Conductors for Single Motor 
Q. How do I size the conductors and protection device for a single motor?
Basic Requirements for Electrical Installations  1
Article 110 contains some of the most important but neglected parts of the Code. It also answers these basic questions:
Stumped by the Code? Rules for Securing and Supporting Raceways 
Q. What are the NEC rules for securing and supporting raceways? Specifically compare EMT, FMC, and PVC.
Code Q&A: Smallest Approved Conductor  2
Q. What is the smallest conductor allowed by the NEC for branch circuits?
Code Q&A: Options Inside the Panel  2
Q. Can I make splices, taps, or install feed-through conductors in a panel?
Stumped by the Code? Types of Equipment Grounding Conductors Allowed by the NEC 
Q. What types of equipment grounding conductors does the NEC allow?
Small Wind Electric Systems 
When used for specific loads, small wind electric systems (SWESs) are often the sole power source.
Code Q&A: Minimum Cover Requirements 
Q. What are the minimum cover requirements for PVC and USE cable in commercial occupancies?
Code Q&A: Sizing EGC for Feeder Taps 

Q. What is the Code rule for sizing the equipment grounding conductor for feeder taps, and can you give me an example?

A. Equipment grounding conductors for feeder taps must be sized in accordance with Table 250.122, based on the ampere rating of the overcurrent device ahead of the feeder. In no case is it required to be larger than the feeder tap conductors [250.122(G)].

Stumped by the Code? Identifying a Class I Hazardous (Classified) Location 
Q. What is a Class I hazardous (classified) location?
The NEC and CATV/Radio Distribution Systems 
While Art. 810 provides the requirements for transmission or reception via an antenna, Art. 820 provides the requirements for the distribution of television and radio signals within a facility or on a property via cable.
Code Q&A: Splices in Conduit Bodies 
Q. When can I make a splice in a conduit body?
Join the Discussion on EC&M Talk

EC&M Learning Center

 

Newsletter Signup

 

Search 3.8+ million listings
Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×